Action, Animation, Documentary, Shorts

2022 Oscar Shorts

PLEASE NOTE: VIEWER DISCRETION IS ADVISED BELOW

SAFETY COMMITMENT: Your safety is our top priority. The Carolina Theatre of Durham has upgraded our HVAC systems and filtration to provide the safest air possible and increased our cleaning to GBAC Star-certified COVID standards. Masks are recommended to be worn while inside the theater but are no longer required. Please note, entry requirements are subject to change. Learn more.


For the 17th consecutive year, Shorts HD and Magnolia Pictures present the Oscar-Nominated Short Films, opening on Feb. 25th. With all three categories offered – Animated, Live Action and Documentary – this is your annual chance to predict the winners (and have the edge in your Oscar pool)! A perennial hit with audiences around the country and the world, don’t miss this year’s selection of shorts. The Academy Awards take place Sunday, March 27th.


ANIMATED SHORTS (Estimated Running Time: 97 min. or possibly more)

THIS PROGRAM HAS A RATING EQUIVALENT OF R. NO CHILDREN SHOULD BE ADMITTED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please, UK, 32 min.
Boxballet – Anton Dyakov, Russia, 15 min. (UNCONFIRMED)
Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills, UK/Canada, 16 min.
The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez, USA/Spain, 14 min.
Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz, Chile, 15 min.

LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Estimated Running Time: 125 minutes)

THIS PROGRAM HAS A RATING EQUIVALENT OF R FOR ADULT THEMES, VIOLENCE AND LANGUAGE.

On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson, Denmark, 18 min.
Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse, USA, 19 min.
The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki, Poland, 30 min.
The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed, UK/Netherlands, 12 min.
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger, Kyrgyzstan/Switzerland, 38 min.

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS A (Estimated Running Time: 75 minutes)

THIS PROGRAM HAS A RATING EQUIVALENT OF PG-13 OR R FOR ADULT THEMES AND TOPICS

Audible – Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean, USA, 39 min.
When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt, USA/Germany, 36 min.

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS B (Estimated Running Time: 83 minutes)

THIS PROGRAM HAS A RATING EQUIVALENT OF PG-13 OR R FOR ADULT THEMES AND TOPICS

Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei, Afghanistan, 22 min.
Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk, USA, 39 min.
The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot, USA, 22 min.

FILMS & SHOWTIMES

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 25 – FLETCHER HALL

2:40 pm | Live Action Program
5:10 pm | Animated Program
7:20 pm | Animated Program

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 26 – FLETCHER HALL

12:50 pm | Animated Program
2:50 pm   | Animated Program
4:50 pm   | Live Action Program
7:20 pm   | Animated Program
9:30 pm   | Live Action Program

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 27

8:20 pm | Animated Program | Fletcher Hall
8:30 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
8:45 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28

2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
5:30 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
7:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

TUESDAY, MARCH 1

2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
5:30 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
7:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
5:30 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
7:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
5:30 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
7:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

FRIDAY, MARCH 4
2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
5:30 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
7:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema Two
9:20 pm | Animated Program | Cinema Two

SATURDAY, MARCH 5
2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One
5:30 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
7:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

SUNDAY, MARCH 6
2:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
2:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema Two
3:45 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two
4:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema One

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

THURSDAY, MARCH 10
7:00 pm | Animated Program | Cinema One
7:10 pm | Live Action Program | Cinema Two
9:10 pm | Documentary Program A | Cinema One
9:30 pm | Documentary Program B | Cinema Two

FRIDAY, MARCH 11 – CINEMA TWO
7:10 pm | Animated Program
9:20 pm | Animated Program

SATURDAY, MARCH 12 – CINEMA TWO
7:10 pm | Animated Program
9:20 pm | Animated Program

SUNDAY, MARCH 13 – CINEMA TWO
7:10 pm | Animated Program

MONDAY, MARCH 14
7:10 pm | Animated Program
9:10 pm | Documentary Program A

TUESDAY, MARCH 15 – CINEMA ONE
7:10 pm | Animated Program

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16 – CINEMA ONE
7:10 pm | Animated Program
9:10 pm | Documentary Program B

THURSDAY, MARCH 17 – CINEMA ONE
7:10 pm | Animated Program